2017

District 19-5A, Region III

4 Wins and 6 Losses

Coaching Staff

       

          Robert Davies - Head Coach

          Rickey Coulson - Assistant Head Coach

          Jeremy McDougle - Defensive Coordinator

          Colin Trulove - Offensive Coordinator & Quarterbacks

          Jacob Branstetter - Special Teams & Running Backs

          Scott Bowerman - Defensive Line

          Anthony Dominguez - Outside Linebackers "Dogs"

          David Durell - Wide Receivers

          Ricky Coulson - Assistant Football

          Robbie Jordan - Defensive Line

          Brad Benard - Cornerbacks 

          Matt Pullen - Tight Ends

          Jake Coulson - Inside Linebackers

          Sam Brandt - Offensive Line

          Brandon Grant - Safeties

          Cody Boling - Trainer

          Marissa Washington - Trainer

 

Quarterback Club Board of Directors

       

          President - Eric Nowell

          Vice President - Roger Castillo

          Treasurer - Matt Naiser

          Secretary - Alicia Garces

          Member at Large - Michael Petty

          Member at Large - Joe Bonnickson

Quarterback Club Volunteer of the Year

       

          Roderick Castillo

 

Team Captains

 

          Randy Castillo

          Isaac Ochoa

          Adam Salazar

          Seth Satterwhite

 

Player Voted Awards

          Team MVP - Stefon Reyes

          Offensive MVP - Zion Hester

          Defensive MVP - Randy Castillo

          Special Teams MVP - Reed Honshtein

          Patriot Award - DJ Walker

 

District 19-5A Awards

     First Team All District

          Randy Castillo - Defensive End (Sr.)

          Zion Hester - Running Back (Jr.)

          Reed Honshtein - Kicker (Jr.)

     Second Team All District

          Torrie Davis - Running Back (Sr.)

          Stefon Reyes - Tight End (Jr.)

          Drake Rodriguez - Offensive Line (Jr.)

          Seth Satterwhite - Inside Linebacker (Sr.)

          Jaden Selucky - Cornerback (Sr.)           

                       

     Honorable Mention All District

          Jovany Araujo - Offensive Line (Sr.)

          Jake Brown - Cornerback (Sr.)

          Nate Hines - Fullback (Sr.)

          Marcus Maldonado - Receiver (Sr.)

          Donald Walton - Receiver (Sr.)

          Joe Bonnickson - Offensive Line (Sr.)

          Isaac Ochoa - Outside Linebacker (Sr.)

          Kyle Schwartz - Defensive End (Sr.)

Playing Football in College

            Jake Brown - Sul Ross

            Randy Castillo - Howard Payne 

            Marcus Maldonado - Sul Ross

            Jaden Selucky - Hardin-Simmons  

Academic All District 19-5A

               Joe Bonnickson

               Jackson Coulson              

               Joey Gonzales

               Joel Hinojos

               Carlos Ochoa

               Isaac Ochoa

               Jackson Pickard

               Mark Rodriguez

               Seth Satterwhite

               Ben Simons

Iron Man Award

               Joe Bonnickson

               Jackson Coulson 

               Randy Castillo

               Aaron Garces

               Nate Hines

               Reed Honshtein

               Isaiah Knight

               Isaac Ochoa

               Kyle Schwartz

               Stefon Reyes

Thank You to our East View Patriot Supporters

East View Football Booster Club   -   Not an official GISD Website  -  Copyright 2014 All Rights Reserved